English (Plastics Manufacturing)
tubular plunger [correct]
CONT: The accumulator head method has replaced the ram accumulator in its applicability for heavy parts.... A tubular plunger quickly extrudes the melt from the head annulus with a low uniform pressure, which helps to reduce the stresses found in other systems.
French (Plasturgie)
piston annulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Principes des transferts. Pour de «faibles» quantités de matière, par rapport à la capacité de l'extrudeuse : systèmes avec un piston annulaire dans la tête d'équerre.
OBS: piston annulaire : Se retrouve sous l'entrée «tubular plunger accumulator head : tête accumulatrice à piston annulaire» dans la source DE-246E.