English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Astronautics)
static load testing [correct]
CONT: COI [Composite Optics] has performed static load testing on such notable programs as the COI-built outboard antenna support structure on NASA's Shuttle Radar Topography Mission(SRTM) for JPL, the ACeS spacecraft structure for Lockheed Martin, and the Tropospheric Emissions Spectrometer(TES) instrument on the EOS CHEM mission.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Astronautique)
essai de charge statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une combinaison d'analyses structurales et d'essais de charge statique pour limiter la charge [...] ou des essais de charge statique pour des charges extrêmes.
OBS: essai de charge statique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (essais de charge statique).