English (Racquet Sports)
top-ranked player [correct]; first-rank player [correct, less frequent]
OBS: Not to be confused with "top player" or "top-seeded player". One is "seeded" at the tournament level (Wimbledon, the Canadian Nationals, etc.), but is "ranked" (No. 1, 2, 3, etc.) either at the respective national or international levels.
CONT: First-rank players have their own serving style. Stan Smith and John Newcombe get aces with a powerful flat serve.
PHR: Co-top-ranked player.
French (Sports de raquette)
numéro un mondial [correct]
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
número uno mundial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Arantxa Sánchez Vicario, que volverá a ser número uno mundial, se clasificó para la final tras jugar dos partidos ayer, debido a la lluvia que interrumpe el torneo desde el viernes.