English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber; Plastics Industry)
hexane-2,5-dione [correct, see observation]; acetonylacetone; acetonyl acetone; 1,2-diacetylethane; hexanedione-2,5; 2,5-diketohexane
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a colorless liquid, a by-product in the production of acetaldehyde from acetylene, that is used as a solvent for cellulose acetate, roll-coating inks, lacquers, stains, as an intermediate for pharmaceuticals and photographic chemicals and in electroplating.
OBS: hexane-2,5-dione: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COCH2CH2COCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc; Industrie des plastiques)
hexane-2,5-dione [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétonylacétone [feminine noun]
OBS: hexane-2,5-dione : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COCH2CH2COCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho; Industria de plásticos)
acetonilacetona [correct, feminine noun]; acetonil acetona [feminine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, soluble en agua. Combustible. Irritante para piel y ojos.
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3COCH2CH2COCH3