English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1-aminoethanol [correct, see observation]; aldehyde ammonia [correct]; acetaldehyde ammonia [correct]; 1-amino-ethanol [avoid]
DEF: A white crystalline solid, used as accelerator for vulcanization of thread rubber, as a source of acetaldehyde and ammonia, and in organic synthesis.
OBS: 1-aminoethanol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: aldehyde ammonia; acetaldehyde ammonia : commercial names.
OBS: Chemical formulas : CH(subscript 3]CHOHNH2 or C2H7NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1-aminoéthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétaldéhyde ammoniac [correct, masculine noun]; acétaldéhyde ammoniaque [correct, feminine noun]; aldéhyde-ammoniaque [correct, feminine noun]; amino-1 éthanol [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; aldéhyde-ammoniac [avoid, feminine noun]; aldéhydate d'ammoniaque [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Utilisation : accélérateur de vulcanisation, stabilisant de l'éther, inhibiteur de corrosion.
OBS: 1-aminoéthanol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH(indice 3]CHOHNH2 or C2H7NO