English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics)
poly(vinyl acetal) [correct, standardized]; polyvinyl acetal
DEF: (1) Generically, a class of polymers derived from polyvinyl esters in which some or all of the acid groups have been replaced by hydroxyl groups and some or all of these hydroxyl groups have been reacted with aldehydes to form acetal groups.(2) Specifically, poly(vinyl acetal) made by the reaction of the hydroxyl group with acetaldehyde. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: poly(vinyl acetal): term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
poly(acétal de vinyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acétal de polyvinyle [masculine noun]; acétal polyvinylique [masculine noun]
DEF: (1) Nom générique d'une classe de polymères dérivés d'esters de polyvinyle, dans lesquels quelques ou toutes les fonctions acides ont été remplacées par des fonctions hydroxyles et quelques ou toutes les fonctions hydroxyles ont été combinées avec des aldéhydes pour former des groupes acétals. (2) Nom spécifique d'un acétal de polyvinyle produit par réaction de fonctions hydroxyles avec l'acétaldéhyde. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: poly(acétal de vinyle) : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
acetal-polivinilo [masculine noun]; acetal de polivinilo [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquiera de los compuestos pertenecientes a la familia de las resinas vinílicas obtenidas por condensación de alcohol de polivinilo y acetaldehído.