English (Medication)
caplet [correct]
CONT: Caplets 325 mg : Each elongated, capsule-shaped white tablet, engraved "TYLENOL" on one side and "325" on the other contains 325 mg acetaminophen.
French (Médicaments)
caplet [correct, masculine noun]; comprimé-capsule [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pilule ayant la forme d'une capsule, mais la consistance solide d'un comprimé.
OBS: Création d'un laboratoire américain pour désigner, à partir des mots capsule et tablet, un comprimé présenté sous une nouvelle forme.