English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
3, 7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-yl acetate [correct, see observation]; citronellyl acetate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, with a fruity odour somewhat like that of bergamot oil, which is soluble in 9 volumes of 70% alcohol, and which is used in perfumery and as a synthetic flavoring agent in lemon, rose, pear and raisin flavorings.
OBS: 3, 7-dimethyloct-6-en-1-yl acetate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C10H19OOCCH3 or CH3CO2C10H19
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
acétate de 3,7-diméthyloct-6-én-1-yle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de citronellyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther citronellylacétique [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à odeur de bergamote fruitée rosée, utilisé en parfumerie.
OBS: acétate de 3,7-diméthyloct-6-én-1-yle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C10H19OOCCH3 ou CH3CO2C10H19