English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
acetate-producing bacterium [correct]
CONT: Acetate-producing bacteria, facultative anaerobes, use the available organic carbon, existing for example in raw water, to produce acetate.
OBS: acetate-producing bacteria : plural.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Traitement des eaux)
bactérie acétogène [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des bactéries acétogènes, anaérobies facultatives, utilisent le carbone organique mis à leur disposition (par exemple, le carbone organique de l'eau brute) pour produire de l'acétate.