English (Plastics Manufacturing)
poly(vinyl acetate) plastic [correct, standardized]; PVAC plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A vinyl acetate plastic based on polymers made with vinyl acetate as essentially the sole monomer.
OBS: poly(vinyl acetate) plastic; PVAC plastic : term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique poly(acétate de vinyle) [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PVAC [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique acétovinylique à base de polymères produits avec l'acétate de vinyle comme pratiquement le seul monomère.
OBS: plastique poly(acétate de vinyle); plastique PVAC : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico poli(acetato de vinilo) [correct, masculine noun]; plástico PVAC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico de acetato de vinilo a base de polímeros producidos con acetato de vinilo prácticamente como el único monómero.