English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Synthetic Fabrics)
cellulose acetate propionate [correct, standardized]; CAP [correct, standardized]; cellulose propionate [avoid]
DEF: A mixed acetic and propionic acid ester of cellulose.
OBS: Similar to cellulose acetate butyrate but made with propionic anhydride instead of butyric anhydride.
OBS: cellulose acetate propionate; CAP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
acétate propionate de la cellulose [correct, masculine noun]; acétopropionate de cellulose [former designation, avoid, masculine noun, standardized]; CAP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CAP
DEF: Ester mixte acétique et propionique de la cellulose.
OBS: acétopropionate de cellulose : terme normalisé par l'ISO mais maintenant vieilli; définition normalisée par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
OBS: CAP : abréviation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
acetopropionato de celulosa [correct, masculine noun]; CAP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Éster de la mezcla de los ácidos acético y propiónico de la celulosa.