English (Plastics Manufacturing)
vinyl acetate plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers of vinyl acetate or copolymers of vinyl acetate with other monomers, the vinyl acetate being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: vinyl acetate plastic : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
plastique acétovinylique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères de l'acétate de vinyle ou de copolymères de l'acétate de vinyle avec d'autres monomères, l'acétate de vinyle constituant la principale partie en masse.
OBS: plastique acétovinylique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico acetovinílico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de polímeros de acetato de vinilo o copolímeros de acetato de vinilo con otros monómeros, siendo el acetato de vinilo la mayor cantidad por masa.