English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
methyl acetate [correct, see observation]; acetic acid methyl ester [correct]; ethyl ester of monoacetic acid [correct]; methyl ethanoate [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a flammable, colorless liquid with a fragrant odour, is partially soluble in water, is miscible with hydrocarbon solvents and is used as a solvent and an extractant.
CONT: Methyl acetate [is a] synthetic flavoring agent that occurs naturally in coffee [and that is] used in fruit, rum, and nut flavorings for beverages, ice cream, [etc. ]
OBS: methyl acetate : form recommended by the IUPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Devoton; Tereton; UN 1231.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H6O2 or CH3CO2CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acétate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide acétique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide monoacétique [correct, masculine noun]; éthanoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, volatil, d'odeur agréable, soluble dans l'eau, l'alcool, l'éther, que l'on utilise comme dissolvant pour les laques, dans les composés servant à enlever la peinture, en parfumerie, dans les teintures pour textiles et comme additif alimentaire.
OBS: acétate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H6O2 ou CH3CO2CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
acetato de metilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, volátil, de olor agradable, miscible con disolventes de hidrocarburos. Soluble en agua. Inflamable. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química : C3H6O2 o CH3CO2CH3