English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
uptake [correct]; absorption by the material
CONT: ... Novaceta have produced acetate from coniferous trees which offer a yarn... with a good dye uptake.... Viscose... The fibre offers easy dye uptake.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
absorption par la matière [correct, feminine noun]