English (Radiography (Medicine))
cephalometric radiograph [correct]; cephalogram [see observation]
OBS: Cephalogram. A term loosely used as a synonym for cephalometric radiograph : sometimes used to refer to a fine-line tracing on an acetate film overlay of the salient structures, landmarks and pertinent measurements, which is used for diagnostic purposes. However, measurements may be digitized directly from the film via computer.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
cliché encéphalométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Classiquement le clinicien est amené à superposer les clichés céphalométriques avant, en cours et après traitement; la prédiction ajoute à ces superpositions celles qui objectivent avant traitement-prédiction et après traitement-prédiction.