English (Plastics Manufacturing; Photography)
annealed polyethylene naphthalate [correct]; A-PEN [correct]
DEF: A polyester material used as the base on Advanced Photo System film; thinner, stronger and flatter than the acetate base traditionally used in consumer photographic roll films.
French (Plasturgie; Photographie)
naphtalate de polyéthylène recuit [correct, masculine noun]; A-PEN [masculine noun]
DEF: Polyester utilisé comme support du film Advanced Photo System; plus mince, plus robuste et plus plat que le support d'acétate traditionnellement utilisé dans la fabrication des rouleaux de film photographique grand public.
OBS: A-PEN : Pour «annealed polyethylene naphtalate», ou naphtalate de polyéthylène recuit.