English (Photography)
cellulose nitrate [correct]
OBS: A transparent plastic once used almost universally as a film base. Because of its high flammability it has largely been replaced by cellulose acetate and other plastics as film bases.
French (Photographie)
nitrate de cellulose [masculine noun]
OBS: Matière plastique translucide qu'on utilisait autrefois pour la fabrication des supports de film. En raison de son inflammabilité élevée, il a été remplacé en grande partie par l'acétate de cellulose et autres matières plastiques.
Spanish (Fotografía)
nitrato de celulosa [masculine noun]