English (Photography)
safety film base [correct]
OBS: A film support that is not readily flammable; usually made of acetate, polyester or similar plastic.
French (Photographie)
support de film de sécurité
OBS: Support de film (pellicule) qui ne s'enflamme pas spontanément; généralement en acétate, polyester ou autre plastique similaire.