English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(methyl-ONN-azoxy)methyl acetate [correct, see observation]; methylazoxymethanol acetate [correct]; MAM acetate [see observation]; MAM AC [see observation]; MAM acetate; methylazoxymethyl acetate [correct]; (methyl-ONN-azoxy)methanol acetate ester [correct]; (methyl-ONN-azoxy) methyl acetic acid ester [correct]
OBS: (methyl-ONN-azoxy)methyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: ONN: This abbreviation must be italicized.
OBS: MAM: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H8N2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de (méthyl-ONN-azoxy)méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de méthylazoxyméthanol [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de méthylazoxyméthyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate (ester) du (méthyl-ONN-azoxy)méthanol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester (méthyl-ONN-azoxy)méthylique de l'acide acétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acétate de (méthyl-ONN-azoxy)méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: ONN: Cette abréviation s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H8N2O3