English (Cytology; Biochemistry)
Zenker’s fixative [correct]
DEF: a rapid fixative consisting of mercuric chloride, potassium dichromate, sodium sulfate, glacial acetic acid, and water, useful for trichrome stains; must be washed to remove potassium dichromate and treated with iodine solution to remove mercuric chloride.
OBS: Tissues tend to become brittle if left in the fixative for more than 24 hours.
French (Cytologie; Biochimie)
solution de Zenker [correct, feminine noun]; liquide de Zenker [correct, masculine noun]