English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Chocolate and Confectionery)
Dutch process [correct]; dutching [correct]
CONT: Dutch process cocoa powders’ and chocolate liquors are treated at the nib, liquor, or powder stage. The treatment is frequently referred to as "Dutching" because the process, first applied by C. J. van Houten in The Netherlands, was introduced as "Dutch cocoa. "In this alkalizing process, a food-grade alkali solution may be applied to partially neutralize the natural cocoa acids, mostly acetic acid like that in vinegar; or it may be used to produce a strictly alkaline product, with a pH as high as 8. 0.
French (Techniques industrielles; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
procédé hollandais [correct, masculine noun]; méthode hollandaise [correct, feminine noun]; procédé de solubilisation [masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé hollandais consiste à extraire le beurre de cacao de la fève puis à le saponifier, ce qui le rend soluble et ce, par l'addition de composés chimiques alcalins tels que carbonate ou hydroxyde de sodium, potassium ou magnésium, à la liqueur de chocolat avant le pressage. Ce procédé appelé aussi procédé de solubilisation a été inventé par Van Houten en 1828, il donne un cacao plus foncé et plus amer.