English (Photography)
calotype [correct]; talbotype [correct]
DEF: Process for making paper negatives in the camera using paper coated with silver iodide, treated with a solution of silver nitrate, acetic and gallic acid shortly before exposure and developed in the same solution. The paper negative was rendered translucent by waxing before contact printing on to similar matter.
French (Photographie)
calotypie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé mis au point par Fox Talbot permettant l'obtention directe de négatifs sur papier, utilisés pour la réalisation de tirages positifs.