English (Equipment (Chemistry))
Büchner funnel [correct]; büchner funnel; Buckner funnel [see observation]; Buchner apparatus
DEF: "buchner funnel": (after Ernst Buchner, Ger. chemist, its inventor): a cylindrical often porcelain filtering funnel that has a perforated plate on which the filter paper is placed and that is used usually with a vacuum.
OBS: We find the variant spelling "buchner", with the small letter "b", a bit surprising.
OBS: "Buckner" : this variant spelling, found in the Envirotips on acetic anhydride, chap. 11. 3. 1, is questionable. We haven’t been able to confirm it in the specialized sources consulted.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
entonnoir de Buchner [correct, masculine noun]; entonnoir de Büchner [correct, masculine noun]; entonnoir Büchner [correct, masculine noun]; entonnoir Buchner [correct, masculine noun]; Büchner [correct, masculine noun]; Buchner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entonnoir cylindrique en porcelaine ou en acier inoxydable à base plate et circulaire percée de trous, qu'on emploie pour la filtration sous pression réduite.
CONT: Filtres à vide. Filtres de laboratoire (Büchner). Les Büchner sont d'un emploi classique pour faire des essais sur les échantillons liquides dont on veut connaître les caractéristiques au point de vue de la filtration.
CONT: Une série d'essais rapides menés sur Buchner ou sur cellule spéciale de laboratoire reliés à une source de vide simple - pompe à eau - permet une détermination grossière du taux de conditionnement [...]
Spanish (Equipo (Química))
embudo Büchner [correct, masculine noun]; embudo de Büchner [masculine noun]
DEF: Embudo cerámico para filtración, con una placa horizontal perforada sobre la que se coloca el medio filtrante, generalmente papel de filtro.