English (Winemaking)
acescence [correct]; piqûre [correct]; acetification [correct]; vinegar taste; acid flavour
CONT: Like "Fleur", acescence is marked by the formation of a film on the surface of the wine - but of a translucent grey rather than white in many instances. "Acetobacter" causes a rapid decrease in alcohol and sugar and produces varying amounts of acetic acid and ethyl acetate which give the wine the disagreeable vinegary taste, thus ruining it.
French (Industrie vinicole)
acescence [correct]; piqûre [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de l'aigre [correct, feminine noun]; aigre [correct, masculine noun]; acétification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acescence ou piqûre est une des maladies les plus redoutables. Le vin piqué a un goût et une odeur de vinaigre. Le vin fortement atteint présente à sa surface un voile grisâtre, peu plissé, en couche très mince, bien différente de celle que l'on voit dans les vins fleuris. L'acescence est due au Mycoderma aceti (...)
OBS: Les termes "acescence", "piqûre" et le contexte ont été tirés de la source NAVIN, 1947, p. 211, qui est maintenant introuvable.
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
acescencia [correct, feminine noun]