English (Winemaking)
hot taste; hot fermentation taste
OBS: Taste imparted to wines by fermenting at high temperatures or by high temperatures and acetification in the cap.
French (Industrie vinicole)
goût d'échaud
OBS: Saveur que l'on trouve dans les vins (vins échauffés) qui ont été en contact avec des fûts ou du marc de vendange acétifiés, piqués.