English (Waste Management)
hydrophillic solvent [correct]
CONT: The solid fraction is leached with a hydrophillic solvent(acetone) which is then steam stripped from the sediment.
French (Gestion des déchets)
solvant hydrophile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fraction solide est lessivée avec un solvant hydrophile (acétone), lequel est séparé des sédiments en utilisant la vapeur.