English (Types of Paper)
check paper [correct]; cheque paper [correct]
DEF: A strong, durable paper made for the printing of bank checks or cheques.
OBS: By careful formulations the paper is designed to react against a wide range of ink eradicators. It gives a characteristic coloured stain of "flare up" on contact with acid, alkali, bleach and organic solvents like acetone, benzene, ethanol.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier chèque [correct, masculine noun]; papier à chèque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Produits : Papiers non couchés sans pâte mécanique : opaques, MICR (reconnaissance magnétique des caractères), offset, papier pour copie (Xerox), 3M Notepad, papier chèque [...]