English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; CBRNE Weapons)
1-chloropropan-2-one [correct, see observation]; chloracetone [correct]; chlorinated acetone [correct]; chloroacetone [correct]; 1-chloro-2-propanone [correct]; monochloroacetone [correct]
DEF: A lachrymator (colorless liquid) having a pungent, irritating odor.
OBS: Used as a coupler for color photography, an enzyme inactivator, an intermediate, in insecticides, perfumes, organic synthesis, tear gas, and in the polymerization of vinyl monomers.
OBS: 1-chloropropan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H5ClO or CH3C(O)CH2Cl
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Armes CBRNE)
1-chloropropan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chloracétone [correct, feminine noun]; acétone chlorée [correct, feminine noun]; chloroacétone [correct, feminine noun]; 1-chloro-2-propanone [correct, feminine noun]; monochloroacétone [correct, feminine noun]; chloro-1 propanone-2 [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dérivé monochloré de la propanone utilisé comme agent de synthèse, insecticide ou comme gaz de combat.
OBS: 1-chloropropan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H5ClO ou CH3C(O)CH2Cl