English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food); Biochemistry)
acetone insoluble [correct]
CONT: The free phosphatide content of a vegetable oil or "foots" mixture can be determined by extraction of a sample with acetone that has previously been saturated with phosphatides. The oil is thereby dissolved, leaving the phosphatides, or acetone insolubles, undissolved.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Biochimie)
insoluble dans l'acétone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teneur d'une huile végétale en phospholipides libres peut être déterminée par extraction d'un échantillon d'huile avec de l'acétone déjà saturée de phospholipides. L'huile entre en solution alors que les phospholipides, insolubles dans l'acétone, précipitent.