English (Biomass Energy)
biobutanol [correct]
CONT: Biobutanol can be produced by fermentation of biomass by the A. B. E. [acetone, butanol and ethanol] process. The process uses the bacterium Clostridium acetobutylicum, also known as the Weizmann organism.
CONT: Biobutanol is a renewable, biodegradable, alternative fuel, which can be used neat or blended with gasoline. Properties ... are similar to gasoline; hence current vehicles can use biobutanol without any engine modifications. Biobutanol can be produced from biomass by the fermentation of sugars and starches or by thermochemical routes using gasification.
OBS: Butanol: a 4-carbon alcohol (butyl alcohol).
French (Énergie de la biomasse)
biobutanol [correct, masculine noun]; bio-butanol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Biocarburant] fabriqué par fermentation des ressources lignocellulosiques telles que le bois, le blé et la canne à sucre.
CONT: Comme l’éthanol, le biobutanol est un produit issu de la fermentation [...] Cet alcool, qui a une plus longue chaîne d’atomes de carbone, présente un meilleur contenu énergétique, proche de celui de l’essence [...] De ce fait, il peut être plus facilement mélangé avec l’essence et plus aisément transporté par pipeline que l’éthanol.