English (Food Additives; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetone peroxide [correct]
DEF: An acrid-tasting liquid used in bleaching flour and pasta.
OBS: This oxidizing agent can be damaging to the skin and eyes.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Éléments et composés chimiques)
peroxyde d'acétone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide, d'odeur âcre, servant au blanchiment de la farine et des pâtes.