English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
pantethine [correct]
DEF: Fragment of coenzyme A responsible for the LBF activity of its digests with intestinal phosphatase. Formed by oxidation of pantetheine.... Glassy, colorless to light yellow substance.... Freely soluble in water; less soluble in ethanol; practically insoluble in ether, acetone, ethyl acetate, benzene, chloroform.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pantethine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivé de l'acide pantothénique (disulfure de N pantothenyl thio-ethanolamine. [Utilisé en] recherche biochimique (facteur de croissance).