English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Plastics Industry; Food Additives)
1-phenylethan-1-one [correct, see observation]; acetophenone [correct]; methyl phenyl ketone [correct]; hypnone [correct]; phenyl methyl ketone; acetylbenzene; acetyl benzene; l-phenyl ethanone
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a colorless liquid, with sweet, pungent odor and taste, slightly soluble in water, soluble in organic solvents and sulfuric acid, that is used in flavoring, in perfumery, as a solvent, as an intermediate for pharmaceuticals, resins, as a polymerization catalyst and in organic synthesis.
OBS: 1-phenylethan-1-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: C6H5COCH3 or C6H5-CO-CH3 or C8H8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Industrie des plastiques; Additifs alimentaires)
1-phényléthan-1-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; méthylphénylcétone [correct, feminine noun]; acétophénone [correct, feminine noun]; hypnone [correct, feminine noun]; acétylbenzène [masculine noun]; acétyl benzène [masculine noun]; phénéthanone [feminine noun]; phénylméthylcétone [feminine noun]; phényléthanone [feminine noun]; éthanoylbenzène [masculine noun]; méthylbenzoyle [masculine noun]
DEF: Cétone cyclique la plus simple, se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à odeur de violette, obtenu par la méthode générale de Friedel et Crafts, soluble en toutes proportions dans l'alcool, l'éther, le chloroforme, les huiles grasses, ayant une coloration orange avec l'acide sulfurique, hypnotique, utilisée en parfumerie et comme agent de synthèse.
OBS: 1-phényléthan-1-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : C6H5COCH3 ou C6H5-CO-CH3 ou C8H8
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química; Industria de plásticos; Aditivos alimentarios)
acetofenona [correct, feminine noun]; acetilbenceno [masculine noun]; metilbenzoilo [masculine noun]; hipnona [feminine noun]
OBS: Líquido prácticamente incoloro. Olor y sabor picantes. Muy poco soluble en agua. Soluble en disolventes orgánicos. Combustible. Baja toxicidad. Narcótico en grandes concentraciones.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : C6H5COCH3 o C6H5-CO-CH3 o C8H8