English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Food Additives)
3-hydroxybutan-2-one [correct, see observation]; 3-hydroxy-2-butanone [former designation]; 2,3-butanolone; acetoin; acetylmethylcarbinol [correct]; acetyl methyl carbinol [avoid]; dimethylketol [correct]
DEF: A colorless liquid; a condensation product of two molecules of acetic acid.
CONT: Acetoin ... A flavoring agent that occurs naturally in broccoli, grapes, pears, cultured dairy products, cooked beef, and cooked chicken. As a product of fermentation and of cream ripened for churning, it is a colorless or pale yellow liquid or a white powder, it has a characteristic buttery odor and must be stored in a light-resistant container. It is used in raspberry, strawberry, butter, butterscotch, caramel, coconut, coffee, fruit, liquor, rum, nut, walnut, vanilla, cream soda, and cheese flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy, baked goods, margarine, gelatin desserts, cottage cheese, and shortenings.
OBS: 3-hydroxybutan-2-one: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: acetyl methyl carbinol : incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CH3COCHOHCH3 or C4H8O2 or CH3-CO-CHOH-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Additifs alimentaires)
3-hydroxybutan-2-one [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; acétoïne [former designation, feminine noun]; acétylméthylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; diméthylcétol [correct, masculine noun]; butanol-2 one-3 [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit formé au cours de nombreuses fermentations et en particulier de la fermentation alcoolique. Se trouve dans les vins et dans les eaux-de-vie.
CONT: Au cours de la maturation des crèmes, il se forme de l'acétoïne, précurseur du diacétyle, qui donne son odeur caractéristique au beurre.
OBS: 3-hydroxybutan-2-one : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : CH3COCHOHCH3 ou C4H8O2 ou CH3-CO-CHOH-CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Aditivos alimentarios)
acetilmetilcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; acetoína [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Líquido algo amarillento, o bien sólido cristalino. Soluble en alcohol. Miscible con agua. Ligeramente soluble en éter. Combustible.
OBS: Fórmulas químicas : CH3COCHOHCH3 o C4H8O2 o CH3-CO-CHOH-CH3