English (Biochemistry)
acetyl CoA carboxylase [correct]
CONT: Fatty Acid Synthesis. The cytoplasmic system catalyzing the de novo synthesis of fatty acid is a complex containing all the enzymes required for the conversion of acetyl CoA and malonyl CoA to palmitic acid.... Malonyl CoA is the first product synthesized in the sequence of reactions leading to long-chain fatty acid formation. The reaction is catalyzed by acetyl CoA carboxylase.
French (Biochimie)
acétyl CoA carboxylase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Synthèse des acides gras : L'acétyl CoA carboxylase, enzyme clé de la synthèse des acides gras, est un enzyme allostérique complexe.