English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sialic acid
DEF: any of a group of crystalline reducing amino acids of carbohydrate character that are acyl(as acetyl or glycolyl) derivatives of neuraminic acid and that are found esp. as components of various gangliosides, blood glycoproteins and mucoproteins.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide sialique
OBS: dérivé N-acétylé de l'acide neuraminique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido siálico [masculine noun]