English (Biochemistry)
short-chain acyl-CoA synthetase [correct]
CONT: Acetate formed from ethanol is then activated in the liver by short-chain acyl-CoA synthetase to form acetyl-CoA....
French (Biochimie)
acyl-CoA synthétase des chaînes courtes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'acétate formé à partir de l'éthanol est alors activé dans le foie par une acyl-CoA synthétase des chaînes courtes avec formation d'acétyl-CoA (...)