English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
(3-acetamido-4-hydroxyphenyl)arsonic acid [correct, see observation]; acetarsone [correct]; acetarsol [correct]; [3-(acetylamino)-4-hydroxyphenyl] arsonic acid [correct]; N-acetyl-4-hydroxy-m-arsanilic acid [avoid, see observation]
OBS: (3-acetamido-4-hydroxyphenyl)arsonic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H10AsNO5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
acide (3-acétamido-4-hydroxyphényl)arsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétarsone [correct, feminine noun]; acétarsol [correct, masculine noun]; acide [3-(acétylamino)-4-hydroxyphényl]arsonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide m-acétylamino p-hydroxyphénylarsinique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: acide (3-acétamido-4-hydroxyphényl)arsonique : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Les lettres minuscules «m» et «p» suivies d'un trait d'union s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H10AsNO5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
acetarsona [correct, feminine noun]; acetarsol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H10AsNO5