English (Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
organophosphorous [correct]; organophosphorus [correct]
CONT: The organophosphorous insecticides inhibit the enzyme cholinesterase, which normally breaks down acetylcholine following the transmission of the nerve impulse across the synapse.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
organophosphoré [correct, adjective]; organo-phosphoré [correct]
CONT: Les insecticides de contact [...] comprennent tous les insecticides de synthèse qui traversent la cuticule de l'insecte et agissent en inhibant différents mécanismes enzymatiques, en particulier les cholinestérases dans le cas des composés organophosphorés.