English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Nervous System; Biochemistry)
acetylcholine [correct]; ACh [correct]; ACH [correct]; ach [correct]
DEF: A neurotransmitter ; (2-acetoxyethyl)trimethylammonium ion; the acetic ester of choline, at cholinergic synapses.
DEF: Chemical formula: CH3CO—OCH2CH2N(CH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Système nerveux; Biochimie)
acétylcholine [correct, feminine noun]; Ach [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transmission de la stimulation nerveuse se fait au niveau de la synapse grâce au neuromédiateur libéré dans l'espace inter synaptique : l'acétylcholine (Ach).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CO—OCH2CH2N(CH3)3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Sistema nervioso; Bioquímica)
acetilcolina [correct, feminine noun]; ACh [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Derivado de la colina que actúa como neurotransmisor de los impulsos en el sistema nervioso autónomo.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CO—OCH2CH2N(CH3)3