English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
high-pressure torch [correct]; high pressure torch [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A type of torch in which both acetylene and oxygen are delivered to the mixing chamber under pressure.
OBS: high pressure torch: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
chalumeau à haute pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chalumeau HP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chalumeau dans lequel la pression du mélange dans la buse est inférieure à la pression d'admission des deux gaz.
OBS: chalumeau à haute pression; chalumeau HP : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).