English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hydrogen chloride [correct]; anhydrous hydrochloric acid
DEF: A colorless pungent nonflammable poisonous gas HCl that fumes strongly in moist air and that is obtained primarily as a by-product of the chlorination of organic compounds or by burning hydrogen in chlorine.
OBS: Use : Production of vinyl chloride form acetylene, and alkyl chlorides from olefins; hydrochlorination; polymerization; isomerization, alkylation; and nitration reactions.
OBS: It yields hydrochloric acid when dissolved in water. See also that other record.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
chlorure d'hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; gaz chlorhydrique [correct, masculine noun]; acide chlorhydrique anhydre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] gaz incolore, d'odeur piquante et de saveur acide [...], assez facile à liquéfier, [qui] bout sous la pression atmosphérique à [...] - 85 °C, [...] très soluble dans l'eau [...]
OBS: La solution de chlorure d'hydrogène HCl dans l'eau constitue l'acide chlorhydrique [voir aussi cette fiche].
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de hidrógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas fumante, con olor sofocante, incoloro, soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. No inflamable. Tóxico e irritante.