English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
tetrabromoethane [correct, see observation]
OBS: tetrabromoethane : A generic term that encompasses two different isomers, i. e. CHBr2-CHBr2, the 1, 1, 2, 2-tetrabromoethane form, also called acetylene tetrabromide, and BrCH2-CBr3. Since the first one is the only one important, it is the only one given in the English sources. See the record for "acetylene tetrabromide".
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2Br4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
tétrabrométhane [correct, masculine noun]; tétrabromoéthane [correct, masculine noun]; tétrabromo-éthane [masculine noun]
DEF: tétrabromo-éthane : Nom donné à deux liquides isomères C2H2Br4 : CHBr2-CHBr2 [...] [et] BrCH2-CBr3 [...]
DEF: tétrabrométhane : Composé de formule C2H2Br4. (Seul l'isomère 1,1,2,2, de formule Br2-CH-CHBr2 est important; il se forme par action du brome sur l'acétylène, d'où son nom de «tétrabromure d'acétylène» [voir cette fiche].
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H2Br4