English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
acetylene [correct]; ethine [correct]; ethyne [correct]; narcylen [correct]
DEF: A gaseous hydrocarbon ..., interesting as being producible by the direct combination of carbon and hydrogen at a high temperature, and of forming by further syntheses more complex carbon compounds, thus rendering possible the artificial preparation of organic substances from their simple elements.
OBS: acetylene : term used in welding and soldering, for removing paint and for illuminating, and for many organic syntheses.
OBS: Acetylene is estimated to be a lesser greenhouse gas.
OBS: acetylene : term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network(NAPS).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
acétylène [correct, masculine noun]; éthine [correct, masculine noun]; éthyne [correct, masculine noun]; narcylène [correct, masculine noun]; aldéhydène [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Premier terme de la série des carbures acétyléniques, qui contient deux atomes de carbone triplement liés l'un à l'autre et que l'on utilise pour la soudure autogène, l'éclairage, et en synthèse organique.
OBS: acétylène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Agentes contaminantes)
acetileno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro de olor etéreo. Soluble en alcohol y acetona. Ligeramente soluble en agua. Muy inflamable. Riesgo de incendio.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H2