English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
acetylene generator [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A steel cylinder or tank that provides for controlled mixing of calcium carbide and water to generate acetylene.
OBS: acetylene generator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
générateur d'acétylène [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil producteur d'acétylène par réaction du carbure de calcium et de l'eau.
OBS: générateur d'acétylène : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).