English (IT Security)
access control feature [correct]; access control facility [correct]; memory control unit [correct]
DEF: Facility for identification and authentication of potential users, for audit trails of violation attempts and for reports on such activities.
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôleur d'accès [masculine noun]; contrôleur d'accès mémoire [masculine noun]
DEF: Organe permettant de gérer les accès en provenance de différents dispositifs, soit pour un bloc mémoire, soit pour un ensemble de blocs mémoire.