English (Surgical Instruments)
self-retaining retractor [correct]
DEF: A retractor that maintains exposure by spring tension or by adjustment screws attached to the blades.
OBS: Self-retaining retractors (ones which are held open by their own action) are used wherever possible to maintain the surgical opening and hand retractors are used with them to hold internal organs away from the operative field.
OBS: There are many varieties of self-retaining retractors, often bearing the name of their inventor : Adson cerebellar self-retaining retractor; Alm self-retaining retractor; Anterior Cervical Fusion(ACF) self-retaining retractor; Balfour self-retaining abdominal retractor; Beckmann-Adson self-retaining abdominal retractor; Gelpi self-retaining retractor; Hemi-Lami self-retaining retractor; Jansen mastoid self-retaining retractor; Jansen scalp & snitman self-retaining retractor; Weitlaner self-retaining retractor; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur autostatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains écarteurs [...] munis d'un système coulissant à vis ou à crémaillères, tiennent par eux-mêmes et sont dits autostatiques [...]
OBS: Il existe plusieurs variétés d'écarteur autostatiques, portant fréquemment le nom de leur inventeur : écarteur autostatique de Balfour; écarteur autostatique type Beckmann; écarteur autostatique de Colbell; écarteur autostatique type Cloward; écarteur autostatique de Dartigue; écarteur autostatique de Gosset; écarteur autostatique type Norfolk; écarteur autostatique type Parks; écarteur autostatique type Ricard; écarteur autostatique Weitlaner; autostatique de Yasargil; etc.
PHR: écarteur autostatique annulaire; de table; universel de table; en cadre; orientable; flexible; mousse.