English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
oakmoss resin
DEF: Extract obtained by the volatile solvent process from Evernia prunastri, Ach., and E. furfuracea, Ach., lichens belonging to the family Parmeliaceae and found growing on oak, spruce, and sometimes fruit trees.(Perfumes, Cosmetics and Soaps, 1950, vol. 1, p. 302).
CONT: Under the name oakmoss resin, an extract of various lichens growing on oak and other trees has been placed upon the market and is of the greatest value in perfumery. (Cyclopedia of Perfumery, 1925, vol. 1).
French (Parfumerie)
mousse de chêne [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit extrait d'un lichen (evernia prunastri) et utilisé en parfumerie.
CONT: Il est généralement convenu d'appeler mousses de chêne les produits constitués par l'evernia prunastri [...] récoltés sur le chêne et les arbres fruitiers. (Technologie et chimie des parfums naturels, 1970).