English (Investment; Economic Co-operation and Development)
sovereign wealth fund [correct]; SWF [correct]
DEF: sovereign wealth funds: special purpose investment funds or arrangements, owned by the general government.
CONT: Created by the general government for macroeconomic purposes, SWFs hold, manage, or administer assets to achieve financial objectives, and employ a set of investment strategies which include investing in foreign financial assets. The SWFs are commonly established out of balance of payments surpluses, official foreign currency operations, the proceeds of privatizations, fiscal surpluses, and/or receipts resulting from commodity exports.
OBS: sovereign wealth fund; SWF: terms generally used in the plural.
French (Investissements et placements; Coopération et développement économiques)
fonds souverain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: fonds souverain : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.