English (Cytology; Histology)
white adipocyte [correct]; white fat cell [correct]; white adipose cell [correct]; yellow fat cell [less frequent]
CONT: The white adipose cells, located around the periphery of the section, are characterized by a large central fat droplet surrounded by a thin rim of cytoplasm containing the nucleus.
French (Cytologie; Histologie)
adipocyte blanc [correct, masculine noun]; cellule adipeuse blanche [feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les adipocytes blancs renferment une volumineuse vacuole de triglycérides. L'adipocyte blanc assure la synthèse, le stockage et la libération des lipides.