English (Cytology; Histology)
fat cell [correct]; adipose cell [correct]; adipocyte [correct]; lipocyte [correct]
DEF: A connective tissue cell specialized for the synthesis and storage of fat.
OBS: ... such cells are bloated with globules of triglycerides, the nucleus being displaced to one side and the cytoplasm seen as a thin line around the fat droplet.
French (Cytologie; Histologie)
adipocyte [correct, masculine noun]; cellule adipeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules adipeuses (adipocytes) sont surtout connues pour leur rôle essentiel dans la régulation de la masse adipeuse, que ce soit en mobilisant les graisses stockées pour assurer les besoins énergétiques de l'organisme ou en mettant en réserve les graisses ingérées.
Spanish (Citología; Histología)
adipocito [correct, masculine noun]; célula adiposa [feminine noun]; célula grasa [feminine noun]
DEF: Célula esférica o poliédrica de gran tamaño, presente en el tejido conectivo, cuya función principal es el almacenamiento de lípidos.