English (Hygiene and Health)
obesity [correct]
DEF: A body weight that is pathologically above normal as a result of an excessive accumulation of fat in adipose tissue to the extent that health may be impaired.
CONT: Obesity is defined as a BMI [body mass index] greater than 30.
French (Hygiène et santé)
obésité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poids pathologique, anormalement élevé, dû à une accumulation excessive de graisse pouvant nuire à la santé.
OBS: Indice de masse corporelle (IMC) [supérieur à] 30.
Spanish (Higiene y Salud)
obesidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad de poseer un peso corporal excesivo.