English (Surgery)
panniculectomy [correct, noun]
CONT: A panniculectomy is an operative procedure used for abdominal wall contouring, changing the shape and form of the abdomen by removing significant excess skin and subcutaneous adipose tissue en bloc. This procedure is performed on patients with a large overhanging abdominal panniculus.
French (Chirurgie)
panniculectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une panniculectomie est une opération chirurgicale médicalement indiquée qui consiste à retirer l'excès de peau et de tissu du bas-ventre.