English (Aquaculture)
fin clipping [correct]; fin clip [correct, noun]
DEF: The removal of a fin [that] serves as a marking method of fish.
OBS: E. g. adipose fin, dorsal fin.
French (Aquaculture)
ablation de nageoire [correct, feminine noun]; ablation de la nageoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] enlèvement d'une nageoire [qui sert de méthode de marquage des poissons].
OBS: P. ex. nageoire adipeuse, nageoire dorsale.