English (Symptoms (Medicine))
partial lipodystrophy [correct]; Barraquer’s disease [correct]; Simons’ disease [correct]; lipodystrophia progressiva [correct]; progressive lipodystrophy [correct]; progressive partial lipodystrophy. [correct]
DEF: A condition occurring especially in females in the first decade of life, characterized by a symmetrical loss of subcutaneous fat, usually beginning on the face and gradually extending to the chest, neck, back, and upper extremities, giving the lower part of the body an apparent, and possibly real, adiposity of the buttocks, thighs, and legs. Some affected patients develop insulin-resistant diabetes mellitus, hypertriglyceridemia, and renal disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
lipodystrophie progressive [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Barraquer-Simons [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Simons [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Barraquer [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de Smith [feminine noun]; maladie de Hollander-Simons [feminine noun]; syndrome de Hollander [masculine noun]
DEF: Affection caractérisée par une atrophie progressive du tissu adipeux sous-cutané de la région supérieure du corps qui peut provoquer une hypertrophie ou une adiposité, apparente ou réelle, de la région inférieure.