English (Air Pollution)
aquatic acidification [correct]; water acidification [correct]
CONT: In USA, lakes in the Adirondack Mountains represent the most well-known example of water acidification(Schofield, 1976). The precipitation has a pH of 4. 1-4. 3. 51% of 217 mountain lakes have a pH below 5. 0; 90% of these have lost their fish stocks. During the period 1929-1937, only about 4% of the lakes were reported to have pH below 5. 0.
French (Pollution de l'air)
acidification hydrique [correct, feminine noun]; acidification des eaux [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification de l'équilibre acido-basique naturel de certains écosystèmes aquatiques par suite d'une augmentation, d'origine anthropique, de leur concentration en acide.
CONT: On esquisse, ci-dessous, le principe des interactions se produisant dans le système des eaux du sol et des roches, le fondement des modèles conçus pour l'acidification hydrique, quelques problèmes, le facteur temps lié à l'acidification, les évidences historiques ainsi que l'impact probable subi par le système aquatique de l'est du Canada.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
acidificación de las aguas [feminine noun]