English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
sea approach [correct]
CONT: Regardless of recent changes in the world, Canada must continue to control access to its airspace, sea approaches and land area.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
voie maritime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indépendamment des récents changements survenus dans le monde, le Canada est toujours tenu de contrôler l'accès à son espace aérien, à ses voies maritimes et à son territoire.