English (Air Traffic Control)
joining point [correct]
DEF: The point at which an aircraft enters or is expected to enter a control area from uncontrolled airspace.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
point d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point où un aéronef venant de l'espace aérien non contrôlé pénètre ou devrait pénétrer dans une région de contrôle.