English (Air Space Control)
airspace coordination area [correct, NATO, standardized]; ACA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A three-dimensional block of airspace in a target area, established by the appropriate ground commander, in which friendly aircraft are reasonably safe from friendly surface fires.
OBS: The airspace coordination area may be formal or informal.
OBS: airspace coordination area; ACA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
zone de coordination de l'espace aérien [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ACA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; ZCEA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: zone de coordination de l'espace aérien; ACA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.