English (Waste Management)
landfill operation [correct]
CONT: One of the primary goals of landfill operations is to use airspace – i. e., the volume of space available for landfilling – efficiently while minimizing environmental impacts.
French (Gestion des déchets)
exploitation d'un site d'enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'un des principaux objectifs de l'exploitation d'un site d'enfouissement est d'utiliser la capacité, ou le volume disponible pour l'enfouissement, efficacement tout en minimisant les répercussions environnementales.