English (Air Transport; Air Traffic Control)
alert area [correct]
DEF: An airspace of defined dimensions within which a high volume of pilot training or an unusual type of aerial activity may be carried out.
French (Transport aérien; Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone d'alerte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies à l'intérieur duquel peut se dérouler une intense activité de formation de pilotes ou un type inhabituel d'activité aérienne.
OBS: zone d'alerte : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - opérations aériennes.