English (Air Traffic Control; Air Forces)
danger area [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; D [correct, see observation, officially approved]; airspace warning area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air traffic control, an airspace of defined dimensions within which activities dangerous to the flight of aircraft may exist at specified times.
OBS: D: followed by identification (D...)
OBS: danger area; airspace warning area : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: danger area; D: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Forces aériennes)
zone dangereuse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; D [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone dangereuse aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En circulation aérienne, espace aérien, de dimensions définies, à l'intérieur duquel des activités dangereuses pour le vol des aéronefs peuvent se dérouler pendant des périodes spécifiées.
OBS: D : identification (D).
OBS: zone dangereuse; zone dangereuse aérienne : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone dangereuse; D : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: zone dangereuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opération aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Fuerzas aéreas)
zona peligrosa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; D [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; zona de peligro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas en el cual pueden desplegarse en determinados momentos actividades peligrosas para el vuelo de las aeronaves.
OBS: D: seguida de la identificación (D...).
OBS: zona peligrosa; D: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).