English (Air Transport)
stretching
CONT: "never attempt to gain more distance by raising the nose and reducing the airspeed : this is termed stretching the glide".
French (Transport aérien)
tendre
OBS: "ne jamais essayer de gagner de la distance en montant le nez ou en diminuant la vitesse : cela s'appelle tendre la trajectoire de plané".