English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
true airspeed indicator [correct, NATO, standardized]; TAS display
DEF: An instrument which displays the speed of the aircraft to the ambient air.
OBS: true airspeed indicator : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
indicateur de vitesse propre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Instrument donnant la vitesse de l'aéronef par rapport à l'air ambiant.
OBS: indicateur de vitesse propre : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicador de velocidad relativa verdadera [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento que marca la velocidad del avión respecto al aire que lo rodea.