English (Air Transport)
acceleration manoeuvre
DEF: A manoeuvre used to separate from an attacker or close on a target by managing energy through proper use of altitude, airspeed, G loads and cut-off techniques.
French (Transport aérien)
manœuvre en accélération [feminine noun]