English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
speed brake lever [correct]; speed brake handle [correct]
OBS: speedbrake : A passive device extended from the aircraft to increase drag. The most common form is hinged flap(s) or plate(s), mounted in locations where operation causes no significant deterioration in stability and control at any attainable airspeed.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
levier aérofreins [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aérofrein : Petit volet placé dans les ailes ou sur le fuselage et qui peut se dresser verticalement.
OBS: levier aérofreins : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.