English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Maneuvers)
visual flight [correct]; clearhood sequence [correct]; clearhood flight [correct]; clear-hood flight
DEF: A flight in which the pilot uses his vision directly, rather than instruments, to determine attitude, position relative to other objects, etc.
OBS: Certain instruments, such as the altimeter, airspeed indicator, compass, etc., are used in visual flight.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
vol à vue [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Manœuvre en vol à vue contrairement à «sous capote» c'est-à-dire en IFR [règles de vol] aux instruments.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Maniobras de las aeronaves)
vuelo visual [correct, masculine noun]