English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
Mach number [correct, standardized, officially approved]; M [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the speed of a body moving in a medium to the speed of sound in this medium.
DEF: The ratio of the airspeed to the speed of sound under prevailing atmospheric conditions. [Definition standardized by BSI. ]
OBS: Mach number: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: Mach number; M: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
nombre de Mach [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; M [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la vitesse d'un corps se déplaçant dans un milieu à la vitesse du son dans ce milieu.
OBS: En aviation, Mach 1, qui représente la limite entre le vol subsonique et le vol supersonique, correspond, pour un vol à haute altitude, à 1 060 km/h; à partir de Mach 5, on parle de vitesses hypersoniques.
OBS: nombre de Mach : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: nombre de Mach; M : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
número de Mach [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; índice Mach de velocidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la velocidad de un cuerpo que se desplaza en un medio y la velocidad del sonido en ese medio.
OBS: número de Mach: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).