English (Flights (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
equivalent airspeed [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EAS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Calibrated airspeed corrected for compressibility error. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: equivalent airspeed : term standardized by NATO.
OBS: equivalent airspeed; EAS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Vols (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
équivalent de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; EV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vitesse équivalente [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Vitesse obtenue à partir de la vitesse rectifiée. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: [Le] calcul [de la vitesse] tient compte de l'erreur de compressibilité.
OBS: vitesse équivalente : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: équivalent de vitesse; EV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad aerodinámica equivalente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: velocidad aerodinámica equivalente; EAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).