English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
true airspeed [correct, standardized, officially approved]; TAS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; true air speed
DEF: The speed of the aeroplane relative to undisturbed air.
OBS: It is used primarily in flight planning and the en route portion of flight. When used in pilot/controller communications, it is referred to as "true airspeed" and not shortened to "airspeed. "
OBS: true airspeed; TAS : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse vraie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse air vraie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TAS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; TAS
DEF: Vitesse de l'avion par rapport à l'air calme.
OBS: [...] utilisée principalement pour la planification de vol et la phase en route de vol. Dans les communications entre pilotes et contrôleurs, on parle toujours de vitesse air vraie et non de vitesse indiquée.
OBS: vitesse vraie; VV : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse vraie; VV; TAS : terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: vitesse air vraie; TAS : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad verdadera [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TAS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; velocidad real [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad del avión relativa al aire en calma.
OBS: velocidad verdadera; TAS: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).