English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Maneuvers)
elevator feel system [correct]
CONT: The elevator feel system supplies feel forces to the control system. The feel forces developed will vary depending upon airspeed and stabilizer trim. The feel system contains two basic units : the feel and centering mechanism [and] the feel computer. The feel and centering unit consists of a cam, spring-loaded follower, two hydraulic actuators and related linkage.
OBS: The "feel" is what allows the pilot to know how much pressure is needed for system operation.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
système de sensation profondeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système de sensation profondeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.