English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
airspeed set index marker; airspeed index marker; airspeed reminder bug; airspeed bug
CONT: A movable airspeed set index marker can be positioned at any point on the stationary scale by means of a knob on the lower right face of the instrument for use as a "speed reminder".
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
curseur de vitesse [masculine noun, officially approved]; index de vitesse [masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme "curseur de vitesse" a été uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.