English (Air Transport)
airspeed error [correct]
OBS: (signal).
CONT: Airspeed Error Synchro : This synchro, located in each mach/airspeed indicator provides an error output signal if the bug and airspeed pointer disagree.
French (Transport aérien)
écart de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [L'anémo-machmètre] possède deux compteurs numériques indiquant le nombre de Mach et (...) la vitesse badin, la vitesse propre ou les écarts de vitesse (...)
OBS: Le terme "écart de vitesse" a été uniformisé par le CUTA-Opérations aériennes