English (Air Transport)
adiabatic compressible flow correction [correct]
OBS: As a result of the sea level adiabatic compressible flow correction to the airspeed instrument dial CAS is equal to the true airspeed TAS in Standard Atmosphere at sea level.
French (Transport aérien)
correction de compressibilité adiabatique
OBS: La correction de compressibilité adiabatique au niveau de la mer, appliquée aux indications de l'anémomètre, rend la vitesse corrigée égale à la vitesse vraie VV au niveau de la mer en atmosphère type.