English (Aeroindustry)
overload [correct, noun]; over-load [correct]
CONT: As the airstairs extend, handrails are mechanically extended. Limit switches, and torque limiting clutches protect against damage or over-load.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
effort excessif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.