English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
momentum separation [correct]
DEF: The removal of entrained particles from the airstream by utilizing their momentum.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
séparation par inertie [feminine noun]; séparation centrifuge [feminine noun]