English (Military Tactics; Operations (Air Forces))
air strike [correct]; airstrike [correct]; aerial strike [correct]; air raid [correct]
DEF: An offensive [attack] carried out by [armed] aircraft [on a surface target].
OBS: Air strikes are delivered from aircraft such as blimps, balloons, fighters, bombers, ground attack aircraft, attack helicopters and drones.
French (Tactique militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
frappe aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; raid aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Attaque [offensive] par des [aéronefs] armés sur une cible de surface.
PHR: frappe aérienne ciblée