English (Airport Runways and Areas)
air strip [correct, NATO, standardized]; airstrip [correct]
DEF: An unimproved surface which has been adapted for take-off or landing of aircraft, usually having minimum facilities.
OBS: air strip: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
bande d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Surface non améliorée qui a été adaptée au décollage où à l'atterrissage des avions et qui dispose généralement d'un minimum d'installations.
OBS: La bande d'atterrissage comporte parfois une piste en dur.
OBS: bande d'atterrissage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
pista de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie no mejorada que se ha acondicionado para despegues y aterrizajes de avión, y que usualmente tiene instalaciones mínimas.