English (Ground Installations (Air Forces))
forward airstrip [correct, officially approved]
OBS: forward air strip: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
bande d'atterrissage de l'avant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bande d'atterrissage de l'avant : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.