English (Airfields)
flightstop; flight stop
DEF: An airstrip located adjacent to highways with service station accommodations, used as an intermediate stop for refuelling or located where community landing facilities would not be available.
French (Aérodromes)
station air-route [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande d'envol située à proximité de stations-service routières, qui assurent l'avitaillement et le petit entretien d'avions légers.