English (Types of Aircraft; Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
airtanker [correct]; air tanker [correct]; air-borne tanker
DEF: A fixed-wing aircraft fitted with tanks and equipment for dropping suppressants or retardants on fires.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
avion-citerne [correct, masculine noun]; avion bombardier d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; avion porteur d'eau [masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef [de lutte contre les feux de forêt] spécialement équipé en vue de l'arrosage aérien.