English (Airfields; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
airtanker base [correct]; air tanker base [correct]
DEF: An operational base, either permanent or temporary, at which airtankers are held in readiness for action on fires.
OBS: [An airtanker base] includes dispatch facilities, crew day quarters, limited equipment storage, and administrative facilities. May also be equipped to provide fire retardant.
French (Aérodromes; Incendies de végétation)
base d'avion-citerne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aéroport permanent ou temporaire utilisé comme une base d'opération pour des avions-citernes.