English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
inspection run [correct]
DEF: A pass over the target by the birddog aircraft or the airtanker to assess the flight path and target.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Incendies de végétation)
circuit d'inspection [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Passage effectué par un aéronef au-dessus d'une cible, de manière à vérifier le circuit d'aire pour le largage.