English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
closed drainage [correct]
DEF: airtight drainage of a cavity carried out so that the entrance of air or contaminants is prevented.
CONT: Several authors have suggested the use of prophylactic irrigation of closed drainage systems with acetic acid or polymixin-neomycin solutions.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
drainage en circuit fermé [correct, masculine noun]; drainage fermé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Traitement des collections sous-durales chroniques par drainage continu, progressif, en circuit fermé (Annales de chirurgie; France; 1987; Vol. 41; No. 1; pp. 41-45)
CONT: Il est important de maintenir un système de drainage fermé à l'intérieur duquel l'urine extravésicale n'est pas exposée à la contamination extérieure (...)