English (Packaging)
cocoon packaging [correct, standardized]
DEF: A packaging method employing sprayed plastic films to accomplish a relatively airtight enclosure of an item. Desiccant is usually included to maintain low relative humidity.
OBS: cocoon packaging: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Emballages)
emballage sous cocon [masculine noun, standardized]; cocoonage [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de conditionnement selon laquelle une pellicule de plastique est vaporisée sur un article de manière à constituer une enveloppe relativement étanche. Un déshydratant est habituellement ajouté pour maintenir un faible degré d'humidité.
OBS: emballage sous cocon : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).