English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Anti-pollution Measures)
sound isolator [correct]; isolator [correct]; acoustic isolator
DEF: Any device that absorbs vibration or noise, or prevents its transmission.
CONT: Any construction must be completely airtight if it is to be useful as a sound isolator.... A double window... is a good isolator provided it is completely weatherstripped.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Mesures antipollution)
isolateur [correct, masculine noun]; isolateur acoustique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Medidas contra la contaminación)
aislante acústico [correct, masculine noun]; aislante sonoro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aislante de la energía sonora.