English (Museums)
airtight enclosure [correct]
CONT: Other types of coatings are usually acceptable provided sufficient drying time is allowed : 4 days is usually enough in a ventilated room, but up to 4 weeks may be required in airtight enclosures such as well-sealed display cases and cabinets.
French (Muséologie)
enceinte hermétique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres types de revêtements sont habituellement acceptables à condition qu'on leur laisse le temps de sécher : quatre jours sont généralement suffisants dans une pièce aérée, mais il faut parfois jusqu'à quatre semaines dans des enceintes hermétiques comme les vitrines et les armoires bien étanches.