English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
house dust mite [correct]; dust mite [correct]
CONT: Airtight houses with drapes and wall-to-wall carpeting, for instance, provide breeding places for dust mites that provoke allergies.
CONT: Airtight houses with drapes and wall-to-wall carpeting, for instance, provide breeding places for dust mites that provoke allergies.
CONT: House dust mites of the genus "Dermatophagoides".
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
acarien détriticole [correct, masculine noun]; acarien de la poussière [masculine noun]
CONT: Chez l'homme, les acariens ont un rôle pathologique direct dans les ectoparasitoses et les nuisances [...] ainsi qu'en immuno-allergologie (asthme aux acariens détriticoles; rôle prépondérant de dermatophagoïdes dans l'allergie à la poussière de maison).
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
ácaro del polvo [masculine noun]
DEF: Parásito microscópico que se alimenta de las escamas de piel acumuladas en el polvo de la casa.