English (Equipment (Chemistry); Food Preservation and Canning; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
high pressure autoclave [correct]
CONT: Laboratory Autoclave - Pressure Vessels - High Pressure Autoclaves. Seamless Stainless Steel Bodies; TEFLON® Lined Interiors; Simple and Rapid Closure. Sizes from 50-10,000 ml. Pressures from 10-200 atm. Temperature resistant to 200°C Berghof/America, Inc. ...
OBS: autoclave : An airtight vessel for heating and sometimes agitating its contents under steam pressure; used for industrial processing, sterilizing, and cooking with moist or dry heat at high temperatures.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Outillage industriel)
hyperclave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autoclave fonctionnant sous des pressions très élevées.
CONT: Une installation de densification composée de deux hyperclaves, l'un à moyenne pression (70 bars), l'autre à haute pression (700 bars), capable de traiter des pièces jusqu'à 500 mm de diamètre.