English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
flexible connector [correct]; flexible duct connection [correct]
DEF: A nonmetallic airtight connector between a fan and a duct or between ducts, that prevents the transmission of vibration along the duct.
CONT: Install flexible connectors of appropriate construction at all duct connections to high-pressure apparatus casings and to supply and return fans. This will reduce fan casing noise transmission ....
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
manchette souple de raccordement [correct, feminine noun]; manchette souple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les manchettes souples de raccordement sont utilisées sur les gaines de soufflage et de reprise pour les raccorder sur le climatiseur. [Elles] évitent la transmission des vibrations du climatiseur à la gaine [...]