English (Chemistry; Chemical Engineering)
amorphous phosphorus [correct]; red phosphorus [correct]; red phosphor [correct]
DEF: A reddish-brown, nontoxic form obtained by heating common phosphorus to about 250°C in airtight vessels.
OBS: Used for safety matches. It does not ignite until heated to 260°C; it conducts electricity; and it forms red solutions with alcoholic potash.
French (Chimie; Génie chimique)
phosphore amorphe [masculine noun]; phosphore rouge [masculine noun]
OBS: phosphore amorphe : Santé - novembre 1965 - Poison control cards.