English (Types of Constructed Works)
airtight construction [correct]; airtight building
CONT: Airtight construction. Any house has a large number of potential air leakage points ... These leakage points let cold outside air in, and warm inside air out. As a result, in a conventional house, it is not uncommon for the heated indoor air to be completely changed every half hour. A major potential problem associated with this air change [is] condensation in the building’s structure ... There is in addition, a second problem: such air change typically accounts for 25-30 per cent of the total house heat loss ... The use of an air-vapour barrier is an attempt to prevent these problems by stopping virtually all air leakage.
French (Types de constructions)
construction étanche à l'air [feminine noun]; bâtiment étanche à l'air [proposal, masculine noun]; immeuble étanche à l'air [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Une construction étanche à l'air a-t-elle besoin de ventilation? Dans les maisons construites de façon traditionnelle, le renouvellement de l'air intérieur est amplement assuré par les fuites et les infiltrations d'air fortuites à travers l'enveloppe du bâtiment. Dans une maison étanche à l'air, l'air frais nécessaire au maintien d'une atmosphère intérieure agréable est fourni par une ventilation mécanique contrôlée.
OBS: L'étanchéité à l'air de la construction (...) est le fait, pour la maison, d'être étanche, c'est-à-dire de conserver l'air chaud à l'intérieur et d'empêcher l'air froid extérieur d'y pénétrer. Cette caractéristique est généralement obtenue par la mise en place d'un pare-vapeur étanche à l'air (...).