English (Heating)
airtight space heater; air tight space heater
CONT: Most modern space heaters are controlled combustion or airtight designed. The flow of air into the combustion chamber is regulated almost exclusively by controls such as screw-in draft caps or thermostatic control units. These devices allow greater control over the rate of combustion and, therefore, the heat output ... Airtight space heater can be fabricated from continuously welded heavy gauge steel ..., from thin sheet metal with cast iron or firebrick liners.
French (Chauffage)
poêle hermétique [masculine noun]