English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
wake flow survey rake [correct]; airwake flow survey rake [proposal]
CONT: In the rigid-airfoil study, the airfoil is set to either torsional or flapping motion at different oscillatory frequencies. Different freestream Mach numbers and preset angles of attack are also included in the test matrix. Moreover, the test matrix also accounts for different positions of the wake flow survey rake, traversable in the airfoil downstream. A combination of these parameters must be used to locate a specific experimental data set.
OBS: The prediction of these operating limits has been an area of active research at the NRC [National Research Council] Institute for Aerospace Research (NRC Aerospace) for the past decade. In addition to standard airwake flow survey capabilities, NRC Aerospace researchers have developed an unparalleled high-fidelity wind tunnel simulation of the helicopter/ship dynamic interface. The combination of a scaled powered rotor and a fuselage model mounted around a stiff, lightweight balance has led to a unique capability.
OBS: A pressure rake probe was used to confirm the inlet endwall boundary layer thicknesses. Five-hole probe wake surveys were performed to determine loss coefficients and axial velocity ratios.
OBS: rake (peigne de mesure): A device consisting essentially of a row of pressure-measuring tubes or temperature-sensitive elements arranged like a rake or comb, used to sense the pressure or temperature at desired intervals in a fluid flow.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
peigne de mesure du sillage [correct, masculine noun]; peigne de mesure de sillage [correct, masculine noun]; peigne de mesure pour sillage [correct, masculine noun]; peigne de sillage [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Peigne de mesure du sillage avec transducteur de pression intégré.