English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
vertical beacon [correct]
OBS: The marker beacons consist of three separate modulated 75-MHz vertical beacons that serve to identify a particular location along an airway or definite positions on the approach to an instrument landing.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radioborne à rayonnement vertical
OBS: [L'] installation [ILS] est complétée par deux ou trois radiobornes à rayonnement vertical placées sur l'axe d'approche, qui donnent des marques de distances.