English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
approval of aircraft [correct]
OBS: In future when a new aircraft design is approved by the Department, a Type Approval will be issued containing pertinent details with which each aircraft of the type must conform prior to being given a Certificate of Airworthiness.
OBS: Part I, Chap. II, Section 2.1.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
homologation d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie I, Chap. II, Section 2.1.