English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
certification test [correct]
CONT: the purpose of certification test is to obtain the engine type certificate in compliance with the applicable airworthiness regulations. The most significant of these tests is the 150-hr endurance test, which demonstrates the minimum performance level and minimum endurance at approved limiting conditions.(Commercial engines only). Source : BODTU, 1979, p. 47.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
essai de certification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le but de l'ensemble des essais de certification est d'obtenir le certificat de type moteur en conformité avec les règlements de navigabilité applicables. Le plus marquant d'entre eux est l'essai d'endurance de 150 h. Il démontre les performances minimales et une endurance minimale aux conditions limites approuvées. (moteurs civils seulement). Source : BODTU, 1979, p. 24.
CONT: essais de certification des qualités de vol [...] sont en cours.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
ensayo de homologación [correct]