English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
design approval representative [correct]; DAR [correct]
DEF: ... one who, by reason of his training and experience in aeronautics, is capable of professional responsibility for the drawings, calculations, test and engineering reports necessary to substantiate the airworthiness of a design, a repair or modification and who has been approved by the Department.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
délégué à l'approbation technique [correct, masculine noun]; DAT [correct, masculine noun]; déléguée à l'approbation technique [proposal, feminine noun]; délégué à l'approbation de conception [masculine noun]; déléguée à l'approbation de conception [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] personne agréée par le Ministère, qui, en raison de sa formation et de son expérience aéronautique, est apte à prendre la responsabilité professionnelle des dessins, des calculs, des essais et des comptes rendus techniques nécessaires pour attester qu'une étude, une réparation ou une modification a été effectuée dans le respect des conditions de navigabilité.