English (Fabric Nomenclature)
voile [correct]; voile fabric [correct]
DEF: A lightweight, sheer fabric with a crisp, airy feel, made from yarns having considerably more than normal twist.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
voile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toile très fine, légère et transparente composée de fils fins et surtordus.