English (Hair Styling)
smocking [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In wig making, a length of weft sewn in triangles, diamonds or loops to create a flat, airy base.
OBS: smocking: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
ruché [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ruché : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).