English (Optics)
Airy disk [correct]; Airy disc [correct]; Airy pattern [correct]; Airy’s disc [correct]; diffraction disc
DEF: The bright central spot in the system of diffraction rings formed by an optical system with light from a point source (as a star).
French (Optique)
tache d'Airy [correct, feminine noun]; disque d'Airy [masculine noun]; tache de diffraction [feminine noun]
DEF: Cercle lumineux occupant le centre de la figure de diffraction à symétrie circulaire obtenue lorsqu'un faisceau lumineux passe à travers une ouverture circulaire.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.