English (Architecture)
aisle [correct]
DEF: An area of a church flanking the nave on either side.
CONT: In ecclesiastical architecture the term was applied to a lateral division of a church where, often, aisles flanked the nave and choir on both sides, divided from these by an arcade or colonnade.
French (Architecture)
bas-côté [correct, masculine noun]; collatéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une église parallèle à sa nef, mais moins élevée.
CONT: On appelle volontiers bas-côtés, ou collatéraux les nefs secondaires par opposition à la nef centrale et principale.
OBS: Des bas-côtés.
Spanish (Arquitectura)
nave lateral [feminine noun]