English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing; Security)
automated identification technology [correct, NATO, standardized]; AIT [correct, NATO, standardized]; automatic identification technology [correct, NATO, standardized]; AIT [correct, NATO, standardized]; AIT
DEF: A rapid and accurate data capture and processing technology for cognitive recognition, identification and/or verification purposes.
OBS: Automatic identification and data capture technologies include bar codes, smart cards, biometrics and radio frequency identification.
OBS: automated identification technology; AIT; automatic identification technology; AIT : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection; Sécurité)
technologie d'identification automatique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AIT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; technologie d'identification automatisée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AIT [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; AIT
DEF: Technologie permettant la saisie et le traitement rapides et précis des données à des fins de reconnaissance cognitive, d'identification ou de vérification.
OBS: L'identification automatique et les technologies de capture de données comprennent les codes à barres, les cartes à puce, la biométrie et l'identification par radiofréquence.
OBS: technologie d'identification automatique; AIT; technologie d'identification automatisée; AIT : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.